At Purple Monkey Recruitment, we take the privacy of our clients and candidates very seriously. You have the right to know and understand how and why your information is being use, protected and who has access to it.

This statement was last updated on 02 July 2018. 

 

Purple Monkey Recruitment acts a recruitment agency, introducing job seekers to hirers for vacancies. This explains how we use the personal data we collect about you when you register with Purple Monkey Recruitment as a job seeker either by filling out forms or by corresponding with us via phone or email.

Following your registration and in order to put you forward for vacancies you are interested in, it will be necessary and in our legitimate interests to process your personal data in the manner set out below.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal data about you when you register with Purple Monkey Recruitment. That personal data is needed to provide you with the recruitment services we deliver.

That personal data you provide us with, or we collect may include your name, contact details, address, work history, employment preferences. We will also ask for and keep copies of your CV and, where appropriate, proof of your eligibility to work in the United Kingdom.

We will also keep details of any roles that you obtain through Purple Monkey Recruitment and copies of any correspondence sent to you and to any hirer in connection with such roles.

Information we obtain from other sources

This is information we obtain about you from other sources such as LinkedIn, job board websites, online CV libraries or personal recommendations. In this case we will inform you, by sending you this privacy notice, within a maximum of 30 days of collecting the data of the fact we hold personal data about you, the source the personal data originates from, and for what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal data.

Our Legitimate Business Interest

As a recruitment business and recruitment agency we introduce candidates to clients for permanent employment or temporary worker placements .  The exchange of personal data of our candidates and our client contacts is a fundamental, essential part of this process.

In order to support our candidates’ careers and our clients’ resourcing needs we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements.

Where your information is stored

Your personal information is stored on our CRM, Recruit So Simple, for the purpose of recruitment services. Should you request to receive our marketing communications your information will be stored on MailChimp, which is used for our email marketing.

https://recruitsosimple.com/gdpr/

https://mailchimp.com/help/about-the-general-data-protection-regulation/

Your data can be accessed by all employees of Purple Monkey Recruitment, for either marketing or recruitment purposes. For our candidates we will never share your details without you permission – we will never send candidate information to our client until the individual agrees they would like to be represented for a specific live job.

What do we do with your personal data?

We will use your personal data to provide you with our recruitment services, to manage your account and to email about our recruitment services and roles which we consider relevant to your search for work.

This includes providing that personal data (including references), and where appropriate sensitive personal data, to prospective employers, who will use it for processing your application, for personnel administration, additional screening checks and for inspecting our files where they are entitled to do so.

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Our goal is to provide you with useful recruitment services for your career. However, you are in control over your personal data and when instructed by you, we will remove your records from our database unless we are required to keep it for legal reasons.

Marketing

We will only send you information which relates to our recruitment services.

You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time by using the links included in the emails you receive from us.

Data Sharing and Transfers

We do not share your personal data with third parties, except where it is necessary to do so in order to provide you with our recruitment services as described above.

Access to your personal data and correction

GDPR provides you with the rights to  request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at info@purplemonkeyrecruitment.com.

We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date and are happy to remove or amend any information you think is inaccurate.

You also have the right to cease receiving our services at any time and have us delete all of your personal data, unless we are in the process of responding to any complaint that we are required to keep it for legal reasons.

Other websites

Our Website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this Website, so when you link to other websites you should review their own privacy policies.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this statement or information we hold about you:

by email at info@purplemonkeyrecrutiment.co.uk

If you wish to complain about how your data is being processed The ICO can be contacted through this link:  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Back to Blog